WABASH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AWARDS  OVER $1.1 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS

The Wabash Valley Community Foundation, along with its Clay and Sullivan County affiliates, recently awarded 147 scholarships totaling $1,104,927 to students enrolled in college courses for the 2024-2025 academic year.

“The Community Foundation is honored to be a part of the future educational journey of these students,” said Beth Tevlin, Wabash Valley Community Foundation President & CEO. “The scholarship awards represent our community’s commitment to each student’s educational pursuits to become productive and independent citizens.”

Scholarship Recipients

Sydney Bays

Chloe Clark

Kennedy Corbin

Hannah Corbin

Alexis Crabb

Vivan Etling

Emilie Floyd

Kyia Fox

Jack Fredrick

Mikalynn Fry

Madelyn Gearld

Nikolas Gearld

Jcim Grant

Skyler Halfhill

Morgan Hughes

Kathrine Koehler

Abigail Kumpf

Riley Lewis

Kaylee Miller

Cayden Sawyer

Madison Shorter

Madelyn Smith

Keshia Smith

Elise Somheil

Amber Sturgeon

Faith Tooloose

Emma Whitman

Hayden Wood

Emma Alumbaugh

Gwendolyn Anderson

Nessa Bonham

Trinity Bradford

William Brooks

Jaxon Carie

Chase Catlin

Kinsley Chambers

Lauren Craighead

Maggie Danko

Brooklyn Figg

Rickie Fowler

Conner Freels

Hayen Gilbert

Kaycee Gofourth

Alaska Hale

Joshua Hazelrigg

Deziray Hiatt

Madison Hurst

Kaitlyn McCammon

Amanda McColl

Benjamin McKinley

Shelby McMillen

Tucker Mitchell

Emily Neff

Isabella Norris

Ava Olson

Sebastian Ortiz

Mallory Pike

Jocee Pritchard

Kate Ridgeway

Ryleigh Ringquist

Jacie Saude

Grace Scott

Magdala Scott

Camden Singer

Adreonna Sozzi

Alexandria Sparks

Gretchen Swick

James Thomas

Ty Thompson

Adreanna Wease

Nathan Weir

Avery Weitekamp

Jonathon Willey

Jayvn Woodard

EmmaLe Zimmerman

Kamden Baker

Paul Bawinkel

Rebecca Bicknell

Madelyn Bradbury

Chase Brown

Grace Bundy

Wyatt Butcher

Eric Casad

Elizabeth Connor

Olivia Crist

Kayla Daniels

Chloe Denny

Ashely Dunkin

Carly Dunlap

Kelsey Farris

Reign Geller

Rebecca Gore

Chloe Guevara

Demme Hancewicz

Hunter Hill

Luke Houzenga

Addison Jones

Yewon Jung

Jordan Krause

Gavin Lemmons

Kayli Long

Nelli McLeod

Nolan Mishler

Ayden Napier

David Nwalado

Grayson Porter

Nadia Rixner

Cassie Roush

Elaine Schultz

Theron Strong

Cassidy Sullivan

Margaret Sutliff

Bryon Taylor

Lillian Thome

Martin Waldbieser

Eugene Wallace

Avery Wasnidge

Mason Weir

Presley White

Rebecca Williams

Ella Winchell

Sara Burtis

Allison Gard

Emma Helms

Bishop Mellinger

Holden Nagy

Sydney Reynolds

Samuel Rice

Patricia Solliday

Alaina Stuckey

Lauren Vale

Sophia Wascher

Michelle Wascher

Anneliese Weilhammer

Additionally, the Community Foundation recommended four students for the 2024 Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship for Clay, Sullivan, and Vigo Counties – Alexis Thompson, Clay City High School; Sarah Francis, Sullivan High School; Abigail McKenzie, South Vigo High School; Carli Tryon, South Vigo High School. Lilly Endowment Community Scholars are known for their community involvement, academic achievement, character, and leadership.

“These recipients are bright, active and goal-oriented individuals,” continued Tevlin. “Only the lack of available scholarship funds prevented, the Community Foundation from doubling the number of students receiving scholarship awards.  Individuals or families interested in creating scholarship funds contact the Community Foundation at 812-232-2234 or beth@wvcf.org.”

These scholarships would not be possible without the generosity of community donors. The scholarships listed below come from a Fund within the Community Foundation, and strive to empower students across the Wabash Valley.

Albert and Freda Eder DeCoursey Scholarship

Albert and Isla Hert Scholarship

Albert A. Landes Scholarship

Albert and Verna McKee Memorial Scholarship

Alyssa Mechelle Hogue Memorial Scholarship

Ambrose and Miriam Rubey Scholarship Fund

Andy and Edythe Turner Memorial Scholarship Fund

Bentrup Family Nursing Scholarship

Bernard C.  Hoilman Scholarship

Beta Sigma Phi City Council Scholarship

Blair Scholarship

Bob & Olive Sanders Family Scholarship

Bob Romas Memorial Scholarship

Brazil Business & Professional Women’s Club Scholarship

Brent & Helen Rentschler Scholarship

Camden Scott Romas Scholarship

Carol M. Starkey Kochell Scholarship

Catherine Elizabeth Grimes Memorial Scholarship Fund

Charles & Melba McCullaugh Scholarship

Charles W. Harbison Scholarship

Charlotte E. Gentry Scholarship

Cheryl Sanders Konowitz Nursing Scholarship

Chris Gilbert Memorial Scholarship

Clay County Scholarship

Clay County Alumni Scholarship

Cyril W. Hicks & Mary H. Hicks Scholarship

Deakins/Shattuck Memorial Scholarship

Dedia M. Sexton Scholarship

Dedia M. Sexton Scholarship for the Indiana School for the Deaf

Denise D. & John C. Bell Scholarship

Dercie E. (Hawkins) Simmons Education Scholarship

Diane K. Marheine Memorial Scholarship Fund

Don and Mary Goltry Scholarship Fund

Dorothy Wurst Porter Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. James O. Conklin Scholarship

Dr. Charlotte M. Boener Scholarship Fund

Dr. James Harvey Crowder Memorial Scholarship Fund

Dr. John E. Freed, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund

Dr. Robert K. Webster & Wanda Webster, R.N. Scholarship

Dr. William W. Drummy Memorial Scholarship

Earl F. Hopkins Scholarship

Elizabeth A. Bledsoe Scholarship

Erskine Lee and Eula Webb Scholarship

Esther Ruddell Ladson Scholarship

Evelyn W. Gettinger Indiana University Scholarship

Everett & Madonna Daniels Scholarship

Everett E. & Fern A. Tucker Scholarship

Farmersburg Alumni Association Scholarship Fund

Floyd and Irene Phillips Scholarship

Frank Stanton Reddie Scholarship

Fred Christman Scholarship

Froderman Scholarship

Garrett A. Pendergast and Stephanie M. Welsh Police and Fireman Scholarship

Garrett Pendergast Scholarship

Gay Floyd RN Memorial Scholarship Fund

Gene K. and Charlotte Taylor Shike Scholarship

Gerstmeyer Technical High School Scholarship

Gill Township Scholarship

Glenn High School Alumni Scholarship

Halie’s Rainbow – The Halie Hite Memorial Scholarship

Harold Paul Loveall III Memorial Scholarship

Harriet Hicks Scholarship

Harry M. & Rosemary L. Grandey Scholarship

Hazel A. Dennis, R.N. Nursing Scholarship

Homer & Betty (Anderson) Easthom Scholarship

J.P. Alexander Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jack Fox Memorial Scholarship

Jack Lower Memorial Scholarship

James F. Jackson Scholarship Fund

Janet Romine Chatfield Business Scholarship

Janice Hart Modesitt, R.N. Nursing Scholarship

Jeffrey Alan Cole Memorial Scholarship

Jenna Kay Perrelle Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jim Case Scholarship

John & Myrtle Price Scholarship

John D. Gettinger Purdue Scholarship

John K. and Helen M. Lemry Scholarship

John Schoffstall Memorial Scholarship Fund

Joseph E. and Dorothy Archer Scholarship

Josh Kackley Memorial Scholarship

Larry Paul Fleschner Scholarship

Laura Brooke McDonald Memorial Scholarship

Lavelda M. Goble Scholarship

Leon D. and Nancy Shake Huff Scholarship

Leylahand. W. Owens Scholarship

Lloyd and Lela Ewbank Scholarship

Lois M. Jessup Scholarship

Mabel Kidwell Scholarship

Martha & Mary Ann Pedlar Scholarship

Max E. Nicoson, Nancy Nicoson & Lynn Nicoson Memorial Scholarship

Max & Helen Pierce Scholarship

Michael Ryan Keane Memorial Scholarship

Nancy and Dale McKee Family Scholarship

Nicholas Bryant Casad Memorial Scholarship

Norman L. and Carol Rae Isbell Scholarship

Officer Rob Pitts Memorial Scholarship Fund

Otter Creek Volunteer Fire Department Association, Station #1 Scholarship

Pigg Family Scholarship

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 157 Scholarship

Rachel Marie Romas Memorial Scholarship Fund

Randy and Emily Herrington Community Service Award Scholarship

Reid & Nina Ross Scholarship

Renis & Fern Knust Scholarship

Rex Buntain Tribune Star Scholarship

Richard P. and Veada Akers Medical Education Scholarship Fund

Rob & Lisa Denker Scholarship

Rolene Moore Scholarship

Roll & Dora King Moore Scholarship

Roy & Louie E. Lucas Scholarship

Roy W. Barnhart Scholarship

Sara W. Springer Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Geitz Scholarship Fund

John & Eunice Organ / Rex E. Pierce Academic Achievement Award

Scottish Rite of the Valley of Terre Haute Scholarship

Senator Herman J. Fanning Jr. Memorial Scholarship

SERCOLBE Scholarship

Sherman Educational Scholarship

Sullivan County Purdue Alumni Association Scholarship

Sullivan County Scholarship

Sullivan High School Automotive Scholarship Fund

Ted & Anna Nesty Scholarship

Terre Haute Junior Golf Association Scholarship Fund

Terre Haute Regional Hospital Foundation Scholarship

Terre Haute Regional Hospital Medical Staff Scholarship

Terre Haute South Vigo STEM Scholarship Fund

TH 2 ND Scholarship

Thomas H. & Mary G. Elmore Scholarship

Thomas J. Wright Scholarship

Tina Clem Memorial Scholarship

Tom Ewing Memorial Scholarship Fund

Tom McCarthy Memorial Scholarship

Travis Smith Mental Attitude Scholarship

Valentine Family Scholarship Fund

VFW Post 972 Voice of Democracy Scholarship Fund

Vigo County Education Foundation –  Jennifer M. Dunham Memorial Scholarship Fund

Vigo County Education Foundation – John Kassis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Vigo County Scholarship

Vincent G. Sison M.D. Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Virginia M. Buell
Memorial Scholarship

Virginia “Pat” Pirtle Nursing Scholarship

Wabash Valley Community Foundation Scholarship

Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Scholarship

Wiley High School Alumni Scholarship

William Fenton Memorial Scholarship

William W. Drummy, III, Rebecca A. Drummy, RN, and Lillian A. Drummy, Rn, Nursing Scholarship

Wright, Shagley and Lowery Scholarship

YWCA Scholarship Fund